Tour Policies

 SPECTATOR POLICY

What CAN a spectator do at a The Front 9 event?

 

  1. Rent a golf cart when the host facility agrees.

  2. Assist players when looking for a golf ball.

  3. Give players food or drinks when needed.

  4. Carry player’s extras like jackets, rain gear, etc.

  5. Congratulate players when they perform well.

  6. Serve as a forecaddie for your group.

  7. Suggest to a player that he invoke Rule 3-3 when seeking help for a ruling. Play two balls and determine which ball you prefer to score with.

  8. Shuttle a player back to the tee or a previous shot if there is a lost ball and the player did not hit a provisional.

  9. Adhere to the dress codes of the golf course.

  10. Call the tournament Rules Official on their cell phone when needed for a ruling. Phone numbers are always on the players Rule Sheet.

  11. If using a cell phone please make sure you are far enough away from play not to disturb any players.

 

What a spectator CANNOT do at a The Front 9 event?

  1. Give any advice to a player, i.e. swing tips, yardages, etc. – Rule 8-1 or communicate with a player in any other language besides English.  (2 stroke penalty)

  2. Take golf carts off the cart paths.

  3. Use their Cell phone near any of the players and be disruptive or loud during the round.

  4. Carry a players clubs or shuttle players around the golf course.

  5. Walk with a player down the fairway and carry on a conversation. Best thing is to just stay away and observe from a distance.

  6. Participate in rulings on the golf course – Please allow our staff to handle.

  7. Participate or intervene in scoring at the scoring table.

  8. Excessive or loud talking on the course that may interfere with your group or a group nearby.

  9. Ride more than two people on a two-seater, or four people on a four-seater golf cart.

  10. Stand in teeing area or on the putting surface when players are present.

 

 DISTANCE MEASURING DEVICES POLICY 

The Front 9 Approves the Use of Distance Measuring Devices – Decision 14-3/0.5

The Front 9 will allow the use of the distance measuring devices in accordance with the Decision set by the USGA. A player may obtain distance information by using a device that measures distance only. However, if, during a stipulated round, a player uses a distance-measuring device that is designed to gauge or measure other conditions that might affect his play (e.g. gradient, wind speed, temperature, etc.), the player is in breach of Rule 14-3, for which the penalty is disqualification, regardless of whether any such additional functions are actually used.

 

—  Judah shooting the yardage.

DRESS CODE POLICY

Participants must adhere to The Front 9 dress code, and the dress code of the host facility. No cutoffs or blue jeans will be allowed for both males and females. For males, all shorts must be Bermuda length. For females, shorts must extend beyond the fingertips fully extended and/or reach the mid thighs. Shirts must not expose the midriff, and all shirts must be tucked in at all times. Hats must be worn with the bill facing forward. No earrings on males.

Spectators are also asked to honor the dress code of the host facility at each one of our events.

 

—  Percival dressed properly wearing a tucked in collared shirt, golf bottoms and a belt.

PACE OF PLAY POLICY

Rule 6-7. Undue Delay; Slow Play states: “The player MUST play without undue delay and in accordance with any pace of play guidelines that the Committee may establish. Between completion of a hole and playing from the next teeing ground, the player must not unduly delay play."

Summary

When a group is out of position at any time the players in the group are subject to penalty. Out of position means any group that is either over their prescribed average time limit or a group that starts the play of any hole that is open is deemed to be Out-of-Position. Let’s make this real simple – If your group is not keeping up with the group ahead of you no matter the Pace of Play then you are Out-of Position. Read the rule above it says a player MUST play without undue delay, there are no options.

 

When the tournament Staff sees a group Out-Of- Position the staff member will let the group know that they are officially Out-of-Position and that they MUST get back into position no matter the circumstances. The Front 9 staff will let the group know how many holes they will be given to get back into position.  If the group does not respond and get back into position then they will be subject to penalty.  All of the players may be penalized or just one player depending on their time and progress playing each shot. The staff member will monitor the group and determine if there is a problem with one or all of the players.

 

—  Judah ready to replace the flag after Ethan putts.

CADDIE POLICY

Boys & Girls 6-9, Boys 10-13, Girls 10-13 - Caddies Allowed (Except for the BGF Junior National Championships and other outside events on the schedule)


A “caddie” is one who assists the player in accordance with the Rules, which may include carrying (transporting) or handling the player’s club during play. 

Along with the use of caddies comes strict guidelines and polices that all players and caddies will be held to. 

Policies (where applicable): 
• Caddies will be allowed to transport the player’s clubs and equipment. 
• Caddies will be allowed to search for a player’s golf ball 
• Caddies will be allowed to clean a players golf ball 
• Caddies will be able to give players advice (Pace of Play Policy will be strictly enforced) 
• Caddies will be allowed to transport a player only when shuttle holes have been designated on the Notice to Competitors, during evacuation/restart or back to a previous spot in order play in accordance with Rule 20-5 and then back to where the player was picked up. Penalty for breach of the Transportation Condition is: Two strokes for each hole at which the breach occurred; maximum penalty per round is four strokes. 

Breach of Policies and or rules by caddies 
1st Offense = Warning from a The Front 9 rules official 
2nd Offense = Caddie will be removed from the golf course 

If a player can receive a penalty for a breach of a Rule then the same breach by their caddie will cause the player to receive the same penalty.

 

—  Peter Dupuch caddying for Ben and Andrew

Fourteen Clubs Golf Academy. Bahamas Games Blvd. Nassau, The Bahamas

info@fourteenclubsgolfacademy.com 242.828.GOLF